fbpx

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.aims.com.ph

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We collect basic contact information such as names, email, contact details, and the like to communicate with website visitors regarding their inquiries.

Our Online Assessment Forms require additional personal information for the sole purpose of making an assessment on the eligibility of the applicant who wishes to be assessed on their eligibility. A consent form is provided in the Online Assessment Form which the user must deliberately opt-in in order to provide consent to process information.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We analyze data sent through contact forms which pertain to nature of users interested in our services. These may include but are not limited to user demographics and psycho-graphics for us to better align our products and services to actual users and potential customers of the website.

Who we share your data with

Information shared through this website will only be shared to employees and associates of the company for purposes of communicating with the website visitor. Information shared through our Contact Us and Online Assessment are not kept in our website and stored strictly offline to enable security.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We keep all information up to five years after any transaction has concluded with us. This is to ensure that if any information is required to be retrieved, we will have the ability to recover.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We may also use some information that you have provided for us to validate the veracity of certain information for purposes related to assessing your eligibility towards migration to certain countries.

Your contact information

Your contact information is the primary data we collect. This is used to contact you regarding our products and services. Your contact information is shared to us only when you, the user, deliberately provides the information to us through our contact forms.

Additional information

How we protect your data

All contact information is stored offline.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the unlikely event that a data breach has occurred, the company will perform the following activities in order:

  1. Perform immediate measures to stop the data breach
  2. Analyze the extent of data exposure
  3. Inform all affected parties of the incident including an action plan
  4. Perform remediation activities to prevent the recurrence of the data breach

What third parties we receive data from

None.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

All profiling and assessment is done manually to ensure a more contextualized assessment occurs.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

The company adheres to the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 in the Philippines.